Latest News

 

Check the Alumni, News and Contact Us section as well for more information!

7-15-18

Alumni

GEORGIA METROS HALL OF FAME PLAYERS:

Kelly Black; Lady Hardmon; Terrie Montgomery; Miriam Walker; Shyronda Mifflin; Evelyn Thompson; Erin Batth; Evita Rogers; Nancy Marshall; Traci Waites; Bobby Kelsey; Autumn Sam; D'Andra Moss; Maya Moore; Kelley Cain; Jordan Greenleaf; Miriam Walker; Liz Benedict; Courtney Hurt; Allisha Gray

GEORGIA METROS HALL OF FAME COACHES:

Kathy Richey-Walton; Rodney Minggia; Charles Huddleston; Jerry Williams; Winston Bethel; Chrystal Hudson; A.C. McCullers; Matthew Huddleston; Jane Williamson; Cynthia Cooper; Thomas Nash; Shari Griggs; Mary Howard

GEORGIA METROS HALL OF FAME TEAM PARENTS:

Sarah Walker; Jim Black; Josephine Rogers; Daryl and Lecia Sellers; Robin Lindsey; Vickie Toles; Lynda Cain; Shiroleen Hurt; Deborah Camp; Gayla Dillard; Mona Greenleaf; Ginny Manning

USA BASKETBALL:

Maya Moore - Current National Team Member
Kelley Cain - 2006 FIBA U18 Member
Tasha Humphrey - 2007 PAN AM Games, 2003 Youth Festival
Olivia Nelson-Ododa - 2017 FIBA U16 National Team, 2018 FIBA U18 National Team
Ashley Houts - 2007 FIBA U21, 2009 World University Games
Alicia Manning - 2007 Youth Festival
Taylor Turnbow - 2007 Youth Festival
Allisha Gray - 2012 U18 National Team, 2018 National Team Pool
Robin Murphy - 2005 U17 National Team Invitee
Dre Mingo - 2007 U18, U19 National Team Invitee
Jasmine Camp - 2009 FIBA U16 Invitee
Courtney Hurt - 2011 World University Games Invitee
Kaelyn Causwell - 2012 U18 National Team Invitee
Dekeiya Cohen - 2013 U18 3x3 National Team Invitee
Amber Campbell - 2013 U19 National Team, U19 3x3 Invitee
Marqu'es Webb - 2013 U19 National Team, U19 3x3 Invitee
Khaalidah Miller - 2013 U19 National Team Invitee

Alabama:

Kristen Emerson - Troy (Prattville Christian)
Marqu'es Webb - Vanderbilt (Hoover HS)
Tatyana Calhoun - Alabama State (Carver HS)

Florida:

Kandace Newry - Binghamton (Dr. Krop HS - FL))
Kayla Brewer - Texas (Robert E. Lee HS - FL

Georgia:

Adel Morris - University of Arkansas - Ft. Smith (Tucker HS)
Akila McDonald - South Florida (Columbia HS)
Alexis Rogers - Duke/Bowling Green (Lakota West - OH)
Alicia Manning - Tennessee (Etowah HS)
Allisha Gray - South Carolina (Washington County HS)
Amber Skidgel - Georgia (Archer HS)
Aneesha Daniels - ODU (Redan HS)
Anma Onyeuku - Hosftra (Fayette County HS)
Anriel Howard - Texas A&M (Westlake HS)
April Parker - Western Carolina (Shiloh HS)
Artisha Holston - Albany State (Taylor County HS)
Ashleigh Rasheed - Georgia Southern - Track (Decatur HS)
Ashley Houts - Georgia (Dade County HS)
Ashlie Billingslea - Mississippi State (Stephenson HS)
Bianca O'Neal - East Georgia State (Norcross HS)
Bobbie Kelsey - Stanford (Southwest DeKalb HS)
Bria Young - Kennesaw State (Collins Hill HS)
Briana Jordan - Fordham (Norcross HS)
Brittany Davis - Mississippi State (Greenville HS)
Brittany Lindsey - Tulane (Woodward Academy)
Brittany Stevens - Samford (Wesleyan)
Briunna Freeman - Arkansas (Pelham HS)
Brooke Satterfield - Valdosta State (North Oconee HS)
Caria Reynolds - Hofstra (GAC)
Carol Brown - Louisville (Stone Mountain HS)
Carrie Cheeks - Lee University (Sonoraville HS)
Celina Rodrigo - Texas (Hillgrove HS)
Chantia Broderick - Western Carolina (Greenforest Academy)
Charenee Stephens - South Carolina (Southwest DeKalb HS)
Chimere Jordan - GCSU (Jones County HS)
Christen Johnson - Northwestern (Lovett School)
Christian Rateree - FAMU (Southwest DeKalb HS)
Christy Brown - Clemson (Holy Innocents)
Courtney Hurt - VCU (Salem HS)
Courtney Long - Savannah State (Bowden HS)
Courtney Newton - South Carolina (Flowery Branch HS)
Cyntauria Jones - Miles College (Southwest DeKalb HS)
Cyntonia Jones - Miles College (Southwest DeKalb HS)
D'Andra Moss - VCU (Norcross HS)
Dasia Alexander - Auburn (Southwest DeKalb HS)
Destiny Marshall - College of Charleston (Greenbrier HS)
Destiny Thomas - Clemson (Pelham HS)
Drey Mingo - Purdue (Marist School)
Ebony Bryant - Darton State (Hephzibah HS)
Elan Brown - Vanderbilt (Woodward Academy)
Emery Buckner - Air Force Academy (Mountain View HS)
Erica Williams - Winthrop (Rabun Gap-Nacoochee)
Erykah Davenport - Miami (Tucker HS)
Fallon Stokes - Georgia Tech (Riverwood HS)
Fatiha Salaam - UAB (W.D. Mohammed)
Greteya Kelly - Kennesaw State (Collins Hill HS)
Holli Wilkins - Furman (Wesleyan School)
Jada Walton - Texas A&M (Southwest DeKalb HS)
Jaleen Thomas - Central Connecticut (Salem HS)
Jalisa Pullins - Howard (Southwest DeKalb HS)
Jamesha Blake - Troy (Southwest DeKalb HS)
Janae Stokes - South Florida (Vidalia HS)
Jasmine Camp - Stanford (Chamblee Charter HS)
Jasmine Duffey - MTSU (Jonesboro HS)
Jasmine Stovall - UCF (Central Gwinnett HS)
Jawanda Duffey - MTSU (Jonesboro HS)
Jazmine Goss - Piedmont College (Pickens HS)
Jazz Covington - Louisville (Cook HS)
Jen Heider - Bucknell (Marist School)
Jenna Staiti - UGA (West Forsyth HS)
Jordan Dillard - Villanova (Decatur HS)
Jordan Greenleaf - Auburn (Morrow HS)
Jordan Jones - Florida (Collins Hill HS)
Jylisa Williams - Georgia State (Stephenson HS)
Kaelyn Causwell - Georgia (Wesleyan School)
Kaelyn Irby - Gadsden State (Cartersville HS)
Kamyiah Street - Kennesaw State (Mays HS)
Kasey Toles - Kent State (Sandy Creek HS)
Katelyn Lee - Grand Canyon (Gordon Lee HS)
Kayla Lewis - Florida (Southwest DeKalb HS)
KeKe Calloway - Mercer (Mary Persons HS)
Kelly Cain - Tennessee (St. Pius X)
Kennya Simms - UNF (Mays HS)
Kenyatta Hendrix - Savannah State (Carrollton HS)
Kerregan Poe-Cochran - Middle Georgia (Veterans HS)
Khaalidah Miller - Georgia (Douglass HS)
Kim Gay - East Carolina (Dodge County HS)
Kirby Copeland - Virginia Tech (Morrow HS)
Kita Waller - VCU (Gainesville HS)
Kristin Bunch - Belmont (Fayette County HS)
Kristin Nash - Belmont (Dunwoody HS)
LaQuisha Lewis - Coppin State (Southwest DeKalb HS)
Lindsey Crawford - Shorter (Lee County HS)
Liz Benedict - Army (North Forsyth HS)
Lonnika Thompson - Florida (Jonesboro HS)
Maggie Peeples - Shorter (Christian Heritage)
Makeba Ponder - Georgia State (Colquitt County)
Marcquitta Head - Georgia State (Forest Park)
Maya Moore - UConn (Collins Hill HS)
Meagan Tucker - Auburn (Alcovy HS)
Miaya Crowder - Meridian College (Southwest DeKalb HS)
Molly Brown - S. Georgia Tech (Alexander HS)
Morgan Jennings - Auburn (Douglass HS)
Morgan Jones - Florida State (Lady of Mercy)
Morgan Taylor - US Naval Academy (Greenbrier HS)
Morgan Toles - Florida State (Sandy Creek HS)
Naima Jackson - Winthrop (Tucker HS)
Nasheema Oliver - Georgia (Crisp County HS)
Nekia Sockwell - Clark Atlanta (Southwest DeKalb HS)
Nicole Razor - Elon (Southwest DeKalb)
Nikki McDonald - LaTech (Wesleyan)
Nuba Jackson - Winthrop (Tucker HS)
Ogheneruona Uwusiaba - UCF (Southwest DeKalb HS)
Olivia Nelson-Ododa - UConn (Winder-Barrow HS)
Patrice Butler - Georgia Southern (Norcross HS)
Porschia Hadley - Virginia Tech (Macon County HS)
Precious Elkins - Lenoir-Rhyne (Salem HS)
Precious Price - Georgia Highlands (Newton HS)
Quaticqua Johnson - Shaw (Redan HS)
Queen Alford - Jacksonville University (Decatur HS)
Raven Fields - St. Johns (Spencer HS)
Raven Stone - Shorter (Dade County HS)
Robin Murphy - George Washington (Stephenson HS)
Robin Murphy - Southern Miss (Stephenson HS)
Ry'van Buchanan - Georgia Perimeter (Douglass HS)
Sarah Myers - Maryland (South Forsyth HS)
Sasha Sims - Stetson (Fayette County HS)
Shakeyla Carrington - Coffeyville Community College (Grayson HS)
Shambria Freeman - Seminole State College (Sparta HS)
Shanikwa Buie - Savannah State (Statesboro HS)
Shareese Williams - Young Harris College (Buford HS)
Shari Griggs - Fort Valley (Westlake HS)
Shekinah Henry - VCU (Vidalia HS)
Shikerrie Turpin - Rhode Island (Spencer HS)
Sierra Crosson - East Georgia State (Heritage HS)
Simone Rutledge - Tennessee Tech (Southwest DeKalb HS)
Simone Smith - Gulf Coast (Laney HS)
Tai Brown - North Florida (Northside HS - Warner Robbins)
Tasha Humphrey - Georgia (Gainsville HS)
Taylor Dalrymple - Arizona (Collins Hill HS)
Taylor Turnbow - Louisiana State (Stephenson HS)
Telia McCall - Virginia (Marietta HS)
Teshia Griswold - Furman (Baldwin HS)
Tessah Holt - Boston College (Fayette County HS)
Tiffani Harrison - Limestone (Hephzibah HS)
Tiffany Clarke - Vanderbilt (Norcross HS)
Tina Odume - Auburn University at Montgomery (South Gwinnett HS)
Tishal Turknett - Erskine College (Lakeside HS - Augusta)
Tory Ozment - Michigan State (Buford HS)
Zakia Williams - VCU (Northside HS - Columbus)

North Carolina:

Evonna McGill - UNCA (Ashbrook HS)
Ra'Shika White - Elon (Berry HS)
Te'ja Twitty - UNCG (RS-Central HS)

South Carolina:

Amber Campbell - Wake Forest (Northwood Academy)
Cortney Williams - North Greenville (Westside HS)
Dekeiya Cohen - Baylor (West Ashley HS)
Madisen Smith - West Virginia (Greenville HS)
Rose Robinson - Chatahoochee Technical (Dutch Fork HS)
Sade Eli - Charleston Southern (Timmonsville HS)