ely

gey

 

Latest News

 

First Visit? Check the Alumni, News and Contact Us section as well for more information!

02-24-14

 

All Teams will be *off* for Memorial Day! Enjoy your long weekend! Check the News for more information!

05-20-14

Congrats to Morgan Taylor for her GACA All-State Selection. She also eclipsed the 1,000 point platue during her junior season!

03-09-14

 

Congratulations to Amber Campbell on surpassing the 4,000 point mark!

02-18-14

 

Congratulations to Makeba Ponder on surpassing the 2,000 point mark!

02-08-14

 

Congratulations to Madison Newby on surpassing the 1,000 point mark!

01-06-14

 

Congratulations to Carrie Cheeks on surpassing the 1,000 point mark!

01-06-14

 

Congratulations to Molly Brown on her verbal commitment to South Georgia Tech!

01-06-14

 

Congratulations to Carrie Cheeks on her commitment to Lee University!

10-30-13

 

Congratulations to Dekeiya Cohen on her commitment to Baylor!

10-30-13

 

Congratulations to Machala Raymonville on her commitment to Armstrong Atlantic!

10-30-13

Congrats to the 2016/2017 Georgia Metros Team on their Battle In The Boro Fall Championship!

09-29-13

 

Congratulations to Nasheema "Fruit" Oliver on her commitment to The University of Georgia

09-16-13

 

Congratulations to Amber Campbell on her commitment to Wake Forest University

09-16-13

 

Congratulations to Naima and Nuba Jackon on their commitment to Winthrop University

09-16-13

 

Congratulations to Makeba Ponder on her commitment to Georgia State University

09-16-13

 

Congratulations to Madison Newby on her verbal commitment to Georgia State University

09-16-13

 

 

Congrats to the Georgia Metros 16 Nike Team: The 2013 Nike Nationals Silver Division Champions

07-25-13

Congrats to the Georgia Metros 16 Nike Team on their runner-up finish at the Run For The Roses Classic

07-09-13

 

Congratulations to Amber Campbell, selected as The Post-Courier Player of The Year!

05-03-13

Congratulations to KeKe Calloway, selected as The Macon-Telegraph Middle Ga Player of The Year!

04-14-13

 

Congratulations to Marqu'es Webb for being named the Gatorade Player of The Year, and Miss Basketball in Alabama!

04-04-13

 

Congratulations to Gordon Lee, Wesleyan, Southwest DeKalb, Norcross and Hoover (AL) - State Champions!

03-09-13

 

Congrats to Sade' Eli - SCBCA's 1-A Player of the Year. Dekeiya Cohen named to SCBCA's 4-A All-State Team

02-13-13

 

Congrats to Allisha Gray, Jordan Dillard and Marqu'es Webb for their McDonald's All-American nomination!!!

01-22-13

 

Congratulations to Makeba Ponder for scoring her 1,000th point on December 28th!

01-17-13

 

The Georgia Metros 16 Nike Team finished 3rd at the US Junior Nationals Championships!!!

07-26-12

 

Congratulations to the 2012 Georgia Metros 16 Nike Team - Battle In The Boro Champions!!

07-16-12
Click *Here* for more Information

 

The Georgia Metros 16 Nike Team finished 3rd at the PBR Super 64 Champtionships!!!

07-10-12


Congratulations to Allisha Gray - Georgia's Gatorade Player Of The Year!

03-08-12
Click *Here* for the Article

 

Baker Donelson partner Charles Huddleston helps local girls score college scholarships through basketball

02-06-12
Click *Here* for the Article

 

Congrats to Metros Almuni Courtney Hurt who became VCU's All-Time Leading Scorer!!!!!

02-06-12
Click *Here* for More Details!!

 

 

Alumni

Alumni List covers the previous years from 2006-Current. We'll be updating this list periodically to add the names of the outstanding young ladies of the past 30 years who have helped make the Georgia Metros the organization it is today.

GEORGIA METROS HALL OF FAME PLAYERS:

Terrie Montgomery; Miriam Walker; Shyronda Mifflin; Evelyn Thompson; Lady Hardmon; Erin Batth
Evita Rogers; Nancy Marshall; Traci Waites; Bobbie Kelsey; Autumn Sam; Kelly Black;
D'Andra Moss; Kelley Cain; Liz Benedict; Maya Moore

USA BASKETBALL:

Maya Moore - Current National Team Member
Kelley Cain - 2006 FIBA U18 Member
Tasha Humphrey - 2007 PAN AM Games, 2003 Youth Festival
Ashley Houts - 2007 FIBA U21, 2009 World University Games
Alicia Manning - 2007 Youth Festival
Taylor Turnbow - 2007 Youth Festival
Allisha Gray - 2012 U18 National Team
Robin Murphy - 2005 U17 National Team Invitee
Dre Mingo - 2007 U18, U19 National Team Invitee
Jasmine Camp - 2009 FIBA U16 Invitee
Courtney Hurt - 2011 World University Games Invitee
Kaelyn Causwell - 2012 U18 National Team Invitee
Dekeiya Cohen - 2013 U18 3x3 National Team Invitee
Amber Campbell - 2013 U19 National Team, U19 3x3 Invitee
Marqu'es Webb - 2013 U19 National Team, U19 3x3 Invitee
Khaalidah Miller - 2013 U19 National Team Invitee

BIG EAST:

Maya Moore - UConn (Collins Hill HS)

Jordan Dillard - Villanova (Decatur HS)

Jazz Covington - Louisville (Cook HS)

Carol Brown - Louisville (Stone Mountain HS)

Janae Stokes - South Florida (Vidalia HS)

Akila McDonald - South Florida (Columbia HS)

Raven Fields - St. Johns (Spencer HS)

SEC:

Marqu'es Webb - Vanderbilt (Hoover HS)

Meagan Tucker - Auburn (Alcovy HS)

Kaelyn Causwell - Georgia (Wesleyan School)

Morgan Jennings - Auburn (Douglass HS)

Jordan Greenleaf - Auburn (Morrow HS)

Tasha Humphrey - Georgia (Gainsville HS)

Jordan Jones - Florida (Collins Hill HS)

Kayla Lewis - Florida (Southwest DeKalb HS)

Lonnika Thompson - Florida (Jonesboro HS)

Ashley Houts - Georgia (Dade County HS)

Khaalidah Miller - Georgia (Douglass HS)

Taylor Turnbow - Louisiana State (Stephenson HS)

Ashlie Billingslea - Mississippi State (Stephenson HS)

Courtney Newton - South Carolina (Flowery Branch HS)

Charenee Stephens - South Carolina (Southwest DeKalb HS)

Kelly Cain - Tennessee (St. Pius X)

Alicia Manning - Tennessee (Etowah HS)

Elan Brown - Vanderbilt (Woodward Academy)

Tiffany Clarke - Vanderbilt (Norcross HS)

ACC:

Allisha Gray - North Carolina (Washington County HS)

Tessah Holt - Boston College (Fayette County HS)

Morgan Toles - Florida State (Sandy Creek HS)

Aneesha Daniels - Clemson (Redan HS)

Christy Brown - Clemson (Holy Innocents)

Alexis Rogers - Duke/Bowling Green (Lakota West - OH)

Telia McCall - Virginia (Marietta HS)

Kirby Copeland - Virginia Tech (Morrow HS)

Porschia Hadley - Virginia Tech (Macon County HS)

Fallon Stokes - Georgia Tech (Riverwood HS)

CAA:

Jylisa Williams - Georgia State (Stephenson HS)

Marcquitta Head - Georgia State (Forest Park)

Anma Onyeuku - Hosftra (Fayette County HS)

Courtney Hurt - VCU (Salem HS)

D'Andra Moss - VCU (Norcross HS)

Kita Waller - VCU (Gainesville HS)

Shekinah Henry - VCU (Vidalia HS)

Zakia Williams - VCU (Northside HS - Columbus)

A-SUN:

Queen Alford - Jacksonville University (Decatur HS)

Kristin Bunch - Belmont (Fayette County HS)

Kristin Nash - Belmont (Dunwoody HS)

Greteya Kelly - Kennesaw State (Collins Hill HS)

Bria Young - Kennesaw State (Collins Hill HS)

Tai Brown - North Florida (Northside HS - Warner Robbins)

Sasha Sims - Stetson (Fayette County HS)

Miaya Crowder - Kennesaw State (Southwest DeKalb)

MEAC:

LaQuisha Lewis - Coppin State (Southwest DeKalb HS)

Christian Rateree - FAMU (Southwest DeKalb HS)

Jalisa Pullins - Howard (Southwest DeKalb HS)

CONFERENCE USA:

Kim Gay - East Carolina (Dodge County HS)

Robin Murphy - Southern Miss (Stephenson HS)

Brittany Lindsey - Tulane (Woodward Academy)

Jasmine Stovall - UCF (Central Gwinnett HS)

OVC:

Simone Rutledge - Tennessee Tech (Southwest DeKalb HS)

SUNBELT:

Jasmine Duffey - MTSU (Jonesboro HS)

Jawanda Duffey - MTSU (Jonesboro HS)

Jamesha Blake - Troy (Southwest DeKalb HS)

BIG TEN:

Christen Johnson - Northwestern (Lovett School)

Drey Mingo - Purdue (Marist School)

BIG TWELVE:

Kayla Brewer - Texas (Robert E. Lee HS - FL)

Celina Rodrigo - Texas (Hillgrove HS)

PAC TEN:

Taylor Dalrymple - Arizona (Collins Hill HS)

Jasmine Camp - Stanford (Chamblee Charter HS)

Bobbie Kelsey - Stanford (Southwest DeKalb HS)

OTHER CONFERENCES:

Erica Williams - Winthrop (Rabun Gap-Nacoochee)

Alexis Rogers - Bowling Green (Lakota West/Holy Innocents)

Briana Jordan - Fordham (Norcross HS)

Fatiha Salaam - UAB (W.D. Mohammed)

Holli Wilkins - Furman (Wesleyan School)

Patrice Butler - Georgia Southern (Norcross HS)

Rose Robinson - Chatahoochee Technical (Dutch Fork HS)

Maggie Peeples - Shorter (Christian Heritage)

Nicole Razor - Elon (Southwest DeKalb)

Liz Benedict - Army (North Forsyth HS)

Sierra Crosson - East Georgia State (Heritage HS)

Lindsey Crawford - Shorter (Lee County HS)

Robin Murphy - George Washington (Stephenson

Jen Heider - Bucknell (Marist School)

Shari Griggs - Fort Valley (Westlake HS)

Chimere Jordan - GCSU (Jones County HS)

Teshia Griswold - Furman (Baldwin HS)

Jaleen Thomas - Central Connecticut (Salem HS)

Chantia Broderick - Western Carolina (Greenforest Academy)

Courtney Long - Savannah State (Bowden HS)

Cyntauria Jones - Miles College (Southwest DeKalb HS)

Cyntonia Jones - Miles College (Southwest DeKalb HS)

Quaticqua Johnson - Shaw (Redan HS)

Precious Elkins - Lenoir-Rhyne (Salem HS)

Ry'van Buchanan - Georgia Perimeter (Douglass HS)

Shikerrie Turpin - Rhode Island (Spencer HS)

Adel Morris - University of Arkansas - Ft. Smith (Tucker HS)

Tina Odume - Auburn University at Montgomery (South Gwinnett HS)

Bianca O'Neal - North Georgia (Norcross HS)

Brooke Satterfield - Valdosta State (North Oconee HS)

Shakeyla Carrington - Coffeyville Community College (Grayson HS)

Shareese Williams - Young Harris College (Buford HS)

Tishal Turknett - Erskine College (Lakeside HS - Augusta)

Jazmine Goss - Piedmont College (Pickens HS)

Emery Buckner - Air Force Academy (Mountain View HS)

Shambria Freeman - Seminole State College (Sparta HS)

Ashleigh Rasheed - Georgia Southern - Track (Decatur HS)

April Parker - Western Carolina (Shiloh HS)

Tiffani Harrison - Limestone (Hephzibah HS)

Kerregan Poe-Cochran - Middle Georgia (Veterans HS)

Kandace Newry - Binghamton (Dr. Krop HS - FL)

Brittany Stevens - Samford (Wesleyan)

Kristen Emerson - Troy (Prattville Christian)